Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering

Awards & Achievements

Awards and Achievement of Faculty

Sr. No.

Name

Award

Organisation

Year

1

Dr. Ravindra Duche

Academic Excellence Award in HoD Regional Category

The Institution of Engineers, CBD and FCRIT, Vashi

2022

2 Ms. Gitimayee Sahoo Selected in top 100 of 5G Hackathon contest“Smart healthcare in smart city using WBAN cloud based continuous remote monitoring system” Ministry of Telecomm (DoT) and Indian Mobile congress (IMC) Healthcare, Education and Governance 2021-22
3 Ms. Vandana Khobragade Elite -NPTEL online certification Subject : Accreditation and Outcome Based Learning NPTEL, IIT-Kharagpur 2021-22
4 Ms. Gitimayee Sahoo Elite- NPTEL online certification Subject: Microwave Theory and Techniques NPTEL, IIT Bombay
5 Dr. Rajeshree Shinde Elected as a EC Member of IETE Navi Mumbai for period of 2020-22. IETE Navi Mumbai 2020-22
6 Ms. Pranita Potey Book Chapter: “Design strategy of wearable textile Antenna” Planar AntennasDesign and Applications 2020-21
7 Dr. Rajeshree Shinde Book Chapter: “Assessment of Sign using Facial Expression and Hand Gesture Recognition” Ms.No.: 2020/BP/5226DBook name: Recent Developments in Engineering Research (Book Publisher International) 2020-21
8 Ms. Vandana Khobragade Elite -NPTEL online certification Subject :Deep Learning NPTEL, IIT-Kharagpur 2019-20
9 Dr. Ravindra Duche Selected as BoS Member, EXTC, UoM UoM 2019-20
10 Ms. Gitimayee Sahoo Best Paper award IEEE Pune-Con international conference 2019-20
11 Ms. Vandana Khobragade Elite-NPTEL Online CertificationSubject: Digital Image Processing IIT Kharagpur 2018-2019
12 Ms. Vandana Khobragade NPTEL online certification Subject : Introduction to Machine Learning IIT Kharagpur 2018-2019
13 Dr. Ravindra DucheMs. Gitimayee SahooMr. Mohd. FarhanMs. Susmita Dutta NBA paper presented in World Summit 4th World Summit for Accreditation organized by NBA India 2018-19
14 Ms. Nandini Nag Elite -NPTEL online certificationSubject : Information Theory, Coding and Cryptography NPTEL, IIT-Madras 2018-19
15 Ms. Nandini Nag Elite -NPTEL online certificationSubject : Introduction to Data Analytics NPTEL, IIT Madras 2017-18
16 Ms. Nandini Nag Elite-NPTEL online certificationSubject : Introduction to R Software NPTEL, IIT Madras 2017-18
17 Ms. Nandini Nag Best paper award in conference Fr. C. Rodrigues Institute of Technology, Vashi 2016-17
18 Dr. Ravindra Duche Silver medal in project competition 8th State Level Avishkar Research Convention 2013-14 2013-14
19 Mr. Sheshmal Shingne Gaurav Sanman Patra Dipex 2012, Mumbai 2011-12

Awards and achievement of student

Sr. No. Name Award Organisation Year
1

Siddhesh Upsham

Sub-Lieutenant Officer

Indian Navy

2022

2

Hrushikesh Yadav

FIRST Prize in Debate Competition

Rotary Club of Navi Mumbai

2021

3

1. Shubham Shukla
2. Kaushalendra Gupta
3. Prajakta Wagh
4. Vinita Kashyap

 

Fifth  prize at  National level Project Competition “Anveshana 2022”

Agastya International Foundation

2022

4

1. Pauravi Pardeshi
2. Nida Khan
3. Omshankar Singh
4. Deepesh Sharma

Second Prize Winner at Prakalp Project Competition  2022

Lokmanya Tilak College of Engineering

2022

5

1. Souma Mondal
2. Abhishekh Tripathi
3. Akshay Shirke

First prize at  National level Project Competition “Anveshana 2021”

Agastya International Foundation

2021

6

1. Souma Mondal
2. Abhishekh Tripathi
3. Akshay Shirke

First Prize at National Level Project Competition

Bharti Vidyapeeth  College of Engineering

2021

7 1.Gopika Nair2.Shruti Mane3.Akshay Chudhary4.Komal Raygude Selected for “Avishkar research convention” University of Mumbai 2020-21
8 1.Chetan Kandarkar2.Monish Soni3.Sarvesh Shukla4.Mitesh Vaidya Selected for “Avishkar research convention” University of Mumbai 2020-21
9 1.Souma Mondal2.Abhishek Tripathi3.Akshay Shirke First prize in National level project competition Bharti Vidyapeeth college of engineering 2020-21
10 1.Souma Mondal2.Abhishek Tripathi3.Akshay Shirke First prize in National level project competition “Anveshana 2021” Agastya International foundation 2020-21
11 Hrishikesh Yadav First prize in debate competition Intercollege competition at Lokmanya tilak College of Engg,Koparkhairne 2020-21
12 1.Ankita Parande2.Bhargav Naware3.Shrinidhi Poojary4. Sahil Nair5.Sejal Shibe6.Shivani sharma Shortlisted for round 2 for SIH2020 Hardware edition Smart IndiaHackathon (SIH) 2020 2019-20
13 1.Adithya Shetty2.Ayush sawant3.Subray Shirodkar4.Snehal Margaj5.Ashitosh Nikam6.Rohan Satam Selected for Semi-Final round of DST and Texas instrumentation India Innovation challenge Contest 2019 DST and Texas instrumentation India Innovation challenge Contest 2019 2019-20
14 1.Shubham Kadam2.Saee Mane3.Mansi Kasekar 2nd Prize winner of Technology challenge competition on the occasion of National science day 2020 SAMEER, IIT Bombay 2019-20
15 1.Shivam Shukla2.Kaushlendra Gupta Selected for presenting project at National level project competetion Nehru Science center, organized by Agastya International and Syphosium 2019-20
16 1.Spoorthi Hegde2.Neha Ajgar Top winners Drish-Ti Online contest 2019-20
17 Amrapali Kharat Miss Fresh face Pagent Mr. and Miss Charming face of India 2019-20
18 1.Amey Bugade2.Monesh Sharma3.Amey Kelaskar 1st prize in National level Conference-2019 Lokmanya tilak College of Engg,Koparkhairne 2018-19
19 1.Atul Kubade2.Amey Patil3.Dipesh Mourya4.Deva Marri 3rd prize in National level Conference-2019 Lokmanya tilak College of Engg,Koparkhairne 2018-19
20 1.Pranit Thakur2.Princekumar Sharma 2nd prize in National level Conference-2018 Lokmanya tilak College of Engg,Koparkhairne 2017-18
21 1.Pranit Thakur2. Kadambari Lemhe3.Sayali Sanap Regional Level-2018 Mumbai university AVISHKAR 2017-18
22 1.Manisha Yadav2.Rajat kumar3.Ravindra Prajapati4.Santosh Yadav 3rd prize iin College level Avishakar Competition Lokmanya tilak College of Engg,Koparkhairne 2015-16
23 1.Rahul Yadav2.Rahul Gupta3.Vishal Yadav4.Adidti Versha Best paper in National level Conference-2014 Datta Meghe College of Engineering, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra 2015-16
24 1.Rahul Yadav2.Rahul Gupta3.Vishal Yadav4.Adidti Versha 3rd prize in National level Conference-2014 Lokmanya tilak College of Engg,Koparkhairne 2015-16
25 1.Rahul Walmik2.Amit yadav3.Prerna Raikar 1st prize in National level Conference-2014 Lokmanya tilak College of Engg,Koparkhairne 2013-14

Value added Program

Sr. No Value Added Course Number of students enrolled Date of Introduction

1

CCNA course by Tele Networks

98

7th January to 10th January 2019

2

Microsoft technology associate

23

14th March to 16th March 2019

3

Radio Frequency

61

17th April to 19thApril 2017

4

IoT

58

10th March to 11th March 2017

5

LTE Performance Optimization

21

9th January to 13th January 2017

6

LTE Performance Optimization

18

13th June  to 17th June 2016

Activities Conducted Under MOU

Sr. No. Company/Institute Name Purpose Activity Performed Year

1

SAGE Automation, Thane

Conducting Workshop, Industrial visit , Hands on Training in Company, Project Assistance

PLC and SCADA
Industrial Automation

2019-20

2

Solacecare Pvt. Ltd., Andheri, Mumbai

Conducting Workshop, Field visit and work , Hands on Training in Company, Project Assistance
Placement Assistance Internship

Internet of Things

2018-19

3

Solacecare Pvt. Ltd., Andheri, Mumbai

Conducting Workshop, Field visit and work , Hands on Training in Company, Placement Assistance
Internship

Internet of Things

2017-18

4

Solacecare Pvt. Ltd., Andheri, Mumbai

Conducting Workshop, Field visit and work , Hands on Training in Company, Placement Assistance
Internship

Radio Frequency

2017-18

5

Mobicomm Tecnologies India Pvt.Ltd., New Delhi

Conducting Workshop, Field visit and work , Hands on Training,
Placement Assistance or guidance

The Future LTE-Optimization and Performance

2017-18

6

Mobicomm Tecnologies India Pvt.Ltd., New Delhi

Conducting Workshop, Field visit and work , Hands on Training,
Placement Assistance or guidance

The Future LTE-Optimization and Performance

 2016-17

7

ATS Infotech Pvt
Ltd
(MICROSOFT
ECHNOLOGY
ASSOCIATE)

Conducting workshops, Hands on training, Project assistance

03 days’
workshop on
cyber & mobile
security

2016